KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ladungsableitend

English translation: antistatic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ladungsableitend
English translation:antistatic

08:36 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / chem patent
German term or phrase: ladungsableitend
. . . as in :
eine ladungsableitende Beschichtung fuer Tonertransfertrommeln herstellbas durch hydroytische Kondensation . . .

Thanx,
Warwick
Warwick
electrically discharging (coating); antistatic (coating)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electrically discharging (coating); antistatic (coating)
Sven Petersson
3charge-dissipating
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrically discharging (coating); antistatic (coating)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge-dissipating


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232