KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

freibleibend und unverbindlich

English translation: subject to change and are not binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freibleibend und unverbindlich
English translation:subject to change and are not binding
Entered by: William Stein

14:16 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: freibleibend und unverbindlich
Aus Allg. Geschäftsbedingungen/Kaufvertrag: "Die Angebote des Verkäufers sind freibleibend und unverbindlich."
Elfrida
subject to change and are not binding
Explanation:
This means the seller can change the listed prices whenever he feels like it (the buyer can't say "But you price in the catalog was X!)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subject to change and are not binding
William Stein
4without engagement or binding force
Fabian Stoffers
5 -1open for/(to) change & not binding ones
Сергей Лузан
3open and unbindingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open and unbinding


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to change and are not binding


Explanation:
This means the seller can change the listed prices whenever he feels like it (the buyer can't say "But you price in the catalog was X!)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
41 mins

agree  David Moore
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open for/(to) change & not binding ones


Explanation:
Good luck, Elfrida!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Not binding ones" is unacceptable.
809 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without engagement or binding force


Explanation:
per Dietl/Lorenz:

freibleibend=subject to confirmation; not binding; subject to change (or alteration) without notice; Am without engagement

unverbindlich sein=to have no binding force

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter