KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

gesamte Leistung mit Erfüllungswirkung gegen alle

English translation: make the entire delivery to any one of them with the effect of strict performance towards all.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesamte Leistung mit Erfüllungswirkung gegen alle
English translation:make the entire delivery to any one of them with the effect of strict performance towards all.
Entered by: William Stein

14:26 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: gesamte Leistung mit Erfüllungswirkung gegen alle
Aus Allg. Geschäftsbedingungen/Kaufvertrag: "Treten bei einem Vertrag mehrere Personen als Käufer auf, können wir nach Belieben an jeden einzelnen von ihnen die gesamte Leistung mit Erfüllungswirkung gegen alle bewirken."
Elfrida
make the entire delivery to any one of them with the effect of strict performance towards all.
Explanation:
I think this means that all contractual obligations can be fulfilled by delivering the "product" or "service" (it would help to have more context) to any one of the buyers
("strict performance" means full satisfaction of the contractual obligations)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1make the entire delivery to any one of them with the effect of strict performance towards all.
William Stein
3jointly and severally
swisstell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jointly and severally


Explanation:
is the expression for this type of liability but you would have to rephrase, e.g.
If within a contract several persons act as buyers, they are jointly and severally liable.
See also ProzGlossary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: This clause is describing how the seller can meet his obligations. What is the connection with the liability of the buyers?
22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the entire delivery to any one of them with the effect of strict performance towards all.


Explanation:
I think this means that all contractual obligations can be fulfilled by delivering the "product" or "service" (it would help to have more context) to any one of the buyers
("strict performance" means full satisfaction of the contractual obligations)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or one/ any/ anyone (there arer some possibilities hidden in fact)
17 hrs