KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Versendung oder Abnahme der Ware

English translation: shipment and acceptance of the goods


14:29 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Versendung oder Abnahme der Ware
Aus Allg. Geschäftsbedingungen/Kaufvertrag: "Wird die Versendung oder Abnahme der Ware aus von uns nicht zu vertretenden Gründen verzögert, geht die Gefahr auf den Abnehmer über."
Elfrida
English translation:shipment and acceptance of the goods
Explanation:
I think they mean acceptance here, i.e. approval. Receipt would be Empfang.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shipment and inspection of the goods
Сергей Лузан
4 +1shipment and acceptance of the goods
Trudy Peters
5shipment or receipt of goods
Asya Sokirko
4shipment or taking delivery of the goods
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipment or taking delivery of the goods


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipment or receipt of goods


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answer, but I guess this structure is sort of "more parallel".

Asya Sokirko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipment and acceptance of the goods


Explanation:
I think they mean acceptance here, i.e. approval. Receipt would be Empfang.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
21 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipment and inspection of the goods


Explanation:
hope it helps. Good luck, Elfrida!
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Deutsch-Russisches Juristisches Wörterbuch (mit etwa 45 000 Fachbegriffen), ISBN 5-200-00240-0

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420