KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abstammungsgutachten

English translation: paternity test


19:09 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Abstammungsgutachten
Anbei erhalten Sie die Durchschrift des Abstammungsgutachtens vom 30/04/2003.

Is this the same as a birth certificate/ certificate of descent?

TIA for any explanations.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:paternity test
Explanation:
certificate of paternity/descent

As far as I know, this is the same as a Vaterschaftstest.

Ein Abstammungsgutachten oder Vaterschaftstest dient dem Nachweis der Vaterschaft bzw. der Nichtvaterschaft. ...
www.rmed.mu-luebeck.de/Vaterschaftstest.html

Vaterschaftstest - Abstammungsgutachten -www.vaterschaftstest.de/

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 19:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaterschaftstests - proof of paternity - test de paternité. Rheinau
- Labs. Wir bieten europaweit unseren günstigen, diskreten und ...
www.dna-vaterschaftstest.com
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paternity test
Nicole Tata
5certificate of descent
Charon
4expert opinion on someone's lineagecmgtranslations
3Lineage certificate
writeaway


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paternity test


Explanation:
certificate of paternity/descent

As far as I know, this is the same as a Vaterschaftstest.

Ein Abstammungsgutachten oder Vaterschaftstest dient dem Nachweis der Vaterschaft bzw. der Nichtvaterschaft. ...
www.rmed.mu-luebeck.de/Vaterschaftstest.html

Vaterschaftstest - Abstammungsgutachten -www.vaterschaftstest.de/

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 19:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaterschaftstests - proof of paternity - test de paternité. Rheinau
- Labs. Wir bieten europaweit unseren günstigen, diskreten und ...
www.dna-vaterschaftstest.com

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Certificate of Parentage: www.njchildsupport.org/patfact.html
1 hr

agree  verbis: with Johanna
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  cmgtranslations: "test" refers only to the test itself, "Gutachten" (expert onpinion) is based on the result of that test
10 hrs
  -> yes, that would be a certificate of paternity

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lineage certificate


Explanation:
a Gutachten is a certificate (from an expert usually).
Ref.: Romain, Langenscheidt

.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert opinion on someone's lineage


Explanation:
Romain: Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms

cmgtranslations
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of descent


Explanation:
"paternity test" is too specific; in my view ""certificate of genealogy" might work, too

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42