KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

(Urgent!) Need help with a sentence

English translation: even if items of property...


08:56 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: (Urgent!) Need help with a sentence
Auch Surrogate dieser aus dem Zugewinnausgleich herausgenommenen Vermögensgegenstände sollen nichtausgleichspflichtiges Vermögen darstellen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:even if items of property...
Explanation:
The sollen needs context to be explained. It sounds like reported speech quoting an opinion.

Items of property that have been taken out of the marital property to be divided between the spouses * (see below) may be replaced by substitute items; it is said/held/claimed that these substitute items too are property that is not to be divided between the spouses.

You probably know Zugewinn is not exactly 'property to be divided between the spouses', but it's the property subject to the Zugewinnausgleich procedure.



Auch Surrogate dieser aus dem Zugewinnausgleich herausgenommenen Vermögensgegenstände sollen nichtausgleichspflichtiges Vermögen darstellen.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2even if items of property...Margaret Marks
4my takegangels
3surplus equalization
Anil Gidwani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surplus equalization


Explanation:
Even substitutes for assets taken out of the surplus equalization should be assets not subject to collation obligation.

Hope this helps


    Dietl-Lorenz for the terms
Anil Gidwani
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even if items of property...


Explanation:
The sollen needs context to be explained. It sounds like reported speech quoting an opinion.

Items of property that have been taken out of the marital property to be divided between the spouses * (see below) may be replaced by substitute items; it is said/held/claimed that these substitute items too are property that is not to be divided between the spouses.

You probably know Zugewinn is not exactly 'property to be divided between the spouses', but it's the property subject to the Zugewinnausgleich procedure.



Auch Surrogate dieser aus dem Zugewinnausgleich herausgenommenen Vermögensgegenstände sollen nichtausgleichspflichtiges Vermögen darstellen.


Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
in addition, surrogates for individual assets that have been screened from profit equalization should fall under an asset classification not subject to equalization

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465