KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

rechtlicher Bestand

English translation: legal status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtlicher Bestand
English translation:legal status
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

16:44 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / purchase of accounts receivable
German term or phrase: rechtlicher Bestand
Er haftet darüber hinaus dafür, dass die Forderungen nicht nachträglich in ihrem rechtlichen Bestand verändert, insbesondere nicht durch Vereinbarung mit dem XXX-Kunden oder durch Anfechtung oder Aufrechnung zum Erlöschen gebracht werden und/oder die dem XXX-Kunden vom Anbieter gelieferte Ware oder erbrachte Leistung nicht vertragsgemäß ist und der XXX-Kunde deswegen Nacherfüllung, Minderung, Rücktritt, Schadenersatz wegen Pflichtverletzung oder Zurückbehaltungsrechte geltend machen kann, sofern nicht XXX dies zu vertreten hat.

It's clear what they refer to, but what on earth is this in English?
BTW, is there a reward for the longest, most convoluted sentence? I think I'd have a good chance with this one! ;-)
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
legal status
Explanation:
Hi Heike,

Yes, you can take that sentence to an awards ceremony. Absolutely lovely German.

I think it is just as simple as "legal status" (or something similar). I've wrestled with this term before, and nothing good ever comes of it.

The little bit of verification for this hypothetical translation is found on the British-German Chamber of Commerce bilingual website (below and references, and the key sentences here):

In order to represent your interests to the greatest possible extent, the Legal Services Division of the Chamber checks the prospects of each individual claim from the legal and practical point of view.

Die Rechtsabteilung der Deutsch-Britischen Industrie- und Handelskammer überprüft die Erfolgsaussichten in Hinsicht auf den rechtlichen Bestand und die praktische Durchsetzbarkeit der einzutreibenden Forderung.

Hope that helps. I wish you luck. I would be interested in seeing what you do with the entire sentence when you are finished, if you feel like sharing.
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I thought as well.
I chopped up the sentence into three new ones. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the legal characteristicsxxxdesiderata
4legal contentezbounty@aol.co
2 +2legal statuszhdim


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal status


Explanation:
Hi Heike,

Yes, you can take that sentence to an awards ceremony. Absolutely lovely German.

I think it is just as simple as "legal status" (or something similar). I've wrestled with this term before, and nothing good ever comes of it.

The little bit of verification for this hypothetical translation is found on the British-German Chamber of Commerce bilingual website (below and references, and the key sentences here):

In order to represent your interests to the greatest possible extent, the Legal Services Division of the Chamber checks the prospects of each individual claim from the legal and practical point of view.

Die Rechtsabteilung der Deutsch-Britischen Industrie- und Handelskammer überprüft die Erfolgsaussichten in Hinsicht auf den rechtlichen Bestand und die praktische Durchsetzbarkeit der einzutreibenden Forderung.

Hope that helps. I wish you luck. I would be interested in seeing what you do with the entire sentence when you are finished, if you feel like sharing.



    Reference: http://www.germanbritishchamber.co.uk/de/ser_legal_debt.php
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I thought as well.
I chopped up the sentence into three new ones. ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: or maybe "legality", "legitimacy"
24 mins
  -> Thanks, William!

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal content


Explanation:
legal body

or legal standing

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the legal characteristics


Explanation:
of the receivable does not change." "Bestand" means of course more here than "Fortbestand"; whatever goes to the heart of the quality (i.e. value)of the receivable.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205