KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Fürsprecher

English translation: counsel


21:26 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal/divorce decree
German term or phrase: Fürsprecher
The word "Fürsprecher" is a Swiss Legal Term and is a representative for a divorce.

I DO NOT want to use the translation "Advocate" or "Attorney at Law", what would be a better translation?
Autobahn
English translation:counsel
Explanation:
in the Us. He/she really is an attorney, but in court they are referred to as counsel. Eg, the judge may say: "Will counsel for the plaintiff approach the bench" when he wants to discuss a point with him/her off the record
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you very much and Happy 4th of July
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3counselgangels
5 +1advocateezbounty@aol.co
4 +1barristerxxxT_Herrmann
3intercessor
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intercessor


Explanation:
That's one translation in Dietl/Lorenz.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxT_Herrmann: not bad either...
3 mins

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Good grief. Does that come with stigmata?
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrister


Explanation:
since the Fürsprecher really has to have a law degree.

xxxT_Herrmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
counsel


Explanation:
in the Us. He/she really is an attorney, but in court they are referred to as counsel. Eg, the judge may say: "Will counsel for the plaintiff approach the bench" when he wants to discuss a point with him/her off the record

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you very much and Happy 4th of July

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.chiandusso.ch/De/Dienste-Allg_Inhalt_D.htm
5 mins

agree  xxxT_Herrmann: will counselor please approach the bench? ...a real classic ;-)
41 mins

agree  David Moore: In GB too: "Will Counsel please...."
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocate


Explanation:
proponent, defender

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: bingo! and just not assailable: it's a 'liebliche' transliteration of the Latin.
3 days22 hrs
  -> thanks Maueen!