KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Lebensmittelpunkt

English translation: ordinary / principal residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensmittelpunkt
English translation:ordinary / principal residence
Entered by: Lydia Molea

02:36 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Lebensmittelpunkt
Die Beschäftigung bei der französischen Niederlassung war steuerlich vorteilhaft für ihn, da sein *Lebensmittelpunkt* zu dieser Zeit aufgrund privater Umstände in Frankreich lag.
Maria Danielson
United States
ordinary residence
Explanation:
that is the term the US-Army uses, I've done many translations US-En to German concerning this topic. They also refer to the persons in questions as "ordinarily resident"
HTH
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! I need US English and have opted actually for "principal residence" because I've heard that term used here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1habitual abode
Johanna Timm, PhD
4ordinary residence
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habitual abode


Explanation:
just a fancy term for "gewoehnlicher Aufenthalt" ;)


    www.germany-info.org/relaunch/ business/taxes/usc_in_d.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Lebensmittel punkt: Wenn der Passantragssteller seinen gewöhnlichen Aufenthalt ins Ausland verlegt, kann die für seinen neuen Wohnort im ...
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary residence


Explanation:
that is the term the US-Army uses, I've done many translations US-En to German concerning this topic. They also refer to the persons in questions as "ordinarily resident"
HTH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! I need US English and have opted actually for "principal residence" because I've heard that term used here.