KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zur Aufrechnung stellen

English translation: makes available (....) to offset.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Aufrechnung stellen
English translation:makes available (....) to offset.
Entered by: David Moore

06:04 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zur Aufrechnung stellen
Vor diesem Hintergrund stellt XXX nach wie vor die Vertragsstrafe in Höhe von 25,000 Euro zur Aufrechnung.
Olav Rixen
Canada
makes available (....) to offset.
Explanation:
Set-off/setoff to my ears is definitely US usage; the above the BE usage.
To summarise: the company XXX is offering to offset the coventional penalty against whatever is decreed should be paid - presumably by way of demonstrating good will.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my takegangels
4makes available (....) to offset.David Moore
4to claim a set-off/setoff
GUSTL


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to claim a set-off/setoff


Explanation:
setoff
(offset) n. a claim by a defendant in a lawsuit that the plaintiff (party filing the original suit) owes the defendant money which should be subtracted from the amount of damages claimed by plaintiff. By claiming a setoff the defendant does not necessarily deny the plaintiff's original demand, but he/she claims the right to prove the plaintiff owes him/her an amount of money from some other transaction.

set-off (British)
setoff (American)


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com
GUSTL
PRO pts in pair: 81

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes available (....) to offset.


Explanation:
Set-off/setoff to my ears is definitely US usage; the above the BE usage.
To summarise: the company XXX is offering to offset the coventional penalty against whatever is decreed should be paid - presumably by way of demonstrating good will.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'makes available' to offset? offers? they're just flat-out claiming the offset as I read it
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
Against this backdrop, xx continues to offer liquidated damages of $25,000 as a counterbalance

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465