KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

entgegenhalten

English translation: cited against/held against


15:31 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / know-how agreement
German term or phrase: entgegenhalten
from a know-how agreement:

"Das Know-How ist ausschließlich, wobei die Ausschließlichkeit auch dem Know-how Verkäufer entgegengehalten werden kann."

Can be cited against the Know-How Seller?

I guess I am looking for the correct patentese.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:cited against/held against
Explanation:
if its patentese you're looking for, then these two are options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-03 15:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to mention: 12 years of experience as a patent examiner for the EPO
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thank you, Stefan. I'm glad I was able to find someone who had worked in this area.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cited against/held againstxxxblomguib
5applies as against
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4to oppose sth. to sb. / to point sth. out to sb.
Gabi François


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to oppose sth. to sb. / to point sth. out to sb.


Explanation:
Quelle: Dietl, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms, Beck München

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cited against/held against


Explanation:
if its patentese you're looking for, then these two are options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-03 15:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to mention: 12 years of experience as a patent examiner for the EPO


    ht
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thank you, Stefan. I'm glad I was able to find someone who had worked in this area.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway: confirmed by Romain (for the record..... not as though you needed it)
3 hrs
  -> well, sometimes, habit is a very poor master; one tends to forget the reason behind things! Thanks for the reference & confirmation!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applies as against


Explanation:
whereby such exclusivity also applies as against the Know-How Seller

There's no citing or holding going on here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 03:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This isn\'t \'patentese\' so much as \'license-ese\'. I drew IP licensing agreements for years.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986