KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

anrechenbarem Erteilungsgebühr

English translation: one-time grant fee creditable against license fees or royalties


15:39 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: anrechenbarem Erteilungsgebühr
from a know-how agreement:

"Gleichzeitig mit der Unterfertigung des Vertrages zahlt der Know-how Käufer für die Erteilung des Know-how eine einmalige Gebühr mit anrechenbarem Erteilungsgebühr...."

Thanks
Ron Stelter
English translation:one-time grant fee creditable against license fees or royalties
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.

Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-time grant fee creditable against license fees or royalties
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4processing fee to be creditedgangels
3with calculated fees for granting
Alain POMART
3with calculated fees for granting
Alain POMART


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with calculated fees for granting


Explanation:
Erteilung means granting (of a licence)
Gebühr fees, charges

Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with calculated fees for granting


Explanation:
Erteilung means granting (of a licence)
Gebühr fees, charges

Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing fee to be credited


Explanation:
or user fee for later credit

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-time grant fee creditable against license fees or royalties


Explanation:
that's it

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks.

Ron