KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

aufnehmender/übertragender Rechtsträger

English translation: absorbing entity / absorbed entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufnehmender/übertragender Rechtsträger
English translation:absorbing entity / absorbed entity
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

20:45 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Handelsregister
German term or phrase: aufnehmender/übertragender Rechtsträger
Context: Handelsregister

"Die Gesellschaft (aufnehmender Rechtsträger) ist aufgrund des Verschmelzungsvertrag vom ... mit der Firma ... (übertragender Rechtsträger) im Wege der Aufnahme verschmolzen.
Susana Figueiras
absorbing entity / absorbed entity
Explanation:
standard merger terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 21:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the section on Mergers on page 6 of the following link:

http://www.shearman.com/documents/MA_03_04_03_1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 21:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]01 Mar AFLB-Cover P1,4-6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Pursuant to the M&D Provisions, a merger of two or more entities may take the
form of merger by absorption, whereby the absorbing entity survives and the ...
www.shearman.com/documents/MA_03_04_03_1.pdf - Similar pages

WIPO Domain Name Decision: D2000-0545
... paragraph, the General Assembly decided – pending the process of merger and while ... from their operation would be accepted by the absorbing entity under its ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/ html/2000/d2000-0545.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Usbiz
... in case of a merger by absorption, the fiscal loss of the absorbing entity, as declared in its profits tax return, as on the date recording with the Trade ...
www.usbiz.ro/digit/digit2a.php3?d=2002September
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
That's it!

Cheers William. Have a nice weekend!

Regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1absorbing entity / absorbed entity
William Stein
3assignee/assignor
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignee/assignor


Explanation:
This is based on various terms found in Dietl/Lorenz. I'm not a legal expert, so I may be wrong.

On the basis of the merger agreement, the company (assignee) is merged with X company (assignor)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absorbing entity / absorbed entity


Explanation:
standard merger terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 21:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the section on Mergers on page 6 of the following link:

http://www.shearman.com/documents/MA_03_04_03_1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 21:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]01 Mar AFLB-Cover P1,4-6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Pursuant to the M&D Provisions, a merger of two or more entities may take the
form of merger by absorption, whereby the absorbing entity survives and the ...
www.shearman.com/documents/MA_03_04_03_1.pdf - Similar pages

WIPO Domain Name Decision: D2000-0545
... paragraph, the General Assembly decided – pending the process of merger and while ... from their operation would be accepted by the absorbing entity under its ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/ html/2000/d2000-0545.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Usbiz
... in case of a merger by absorption, the fiscal loss of the absorbing entity, as declared in its profits tax return, as on the date recording with the Trade ...
www.usbiz.ro/digit/digit2a.php3?d=2002September


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
That's it!

Cheers William. Have a nice weekend!

Regards,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: except that not every merger involves an absorption -- I prefer "subsume' anyway....
55 mins
  -> Here they specify "verschmolzen"