KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Unregelmäβigkeit

English translation: irregularity


09:04 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Unregelmäβigkeit
Info Black Jack Manipulation!

Wie bereits bekannt gegeben, kam es in unserem Unternehmen zu einer Unregelmäβigkeit am Black Jack.
Sandra
English translation:irregularity
Explanation:
just a polite way of saying someone was cheating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-07 09:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from: http://www.ace-ten.com/casinos/manners.html

On the other side of the table, there are certain procedures the staff, primarily the dealer, are required to follow. This covers everything from handling the equipment, dealing each hand, interacting with customers, and so on. There are also contingencies for every conceivable irregularity in the game. To suggest that any routine procedure is being followed to cheat you is extremely rude, which is a nuisance to other players as well as the house. The section on casino rituals can help to explain the actions you\'ll witness.

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7irregularity
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2irregularityChristine Tochtermann
4not [strictly] according to Hoyle
William Stein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irregularity


Explanation:
fits this context, i.e. financial irregularity etc.

Christine Tochtermann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

agree  writeaway
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
irregularity


Explanation:
just a polite way of saying someone was cheating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-07 09:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from: http://www.ace-ten.com/casinos/manners.html

On the other side of the table, there are certain procedures the staff, primarily the dealer, are required to follow. This covers everything from handling the equipment, dealing each hand, interacting with customers, and so on. There are also contingencies for every conceivable irregularity in the game. To suggest that any routine procedure is being followed to cheat you is extremely rude, which is a nuisance to other players as well as the house. The section on casino rituals can help to explain the actions you\'ll witness.



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
6 mins

agree  Peter Pieper
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: agree here as well as you gave a source - viele Grüße!
17 mins

agree  writeaway
20 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

agree  Charon: spot-on
42 mins

agree  Katy62
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not [strictly] according to Hoyle


Explanation:
Hoyle wrote the definite book on the rules of games. This expression is commoly used to say that a game (or business deal) was not played correctly (for whatever reason):

PS#3:1302F'00
... down on a new car, but of course when the branch manager is riding you all the time you sometimes make deals that are not strictly according to Hoyle, and with ...
ntmain.utb.edu/lecole/consumer.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Swisher Sept. 4,1998
... Although not strictly according to Hoyle, that's often the way things work in the last days of a body scrambling to avoid being maligned as a "do-nothing ...
www.nwpolitics.com/Congress2.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734