KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Risiko einer Persönlichkeitsverletzung

English translation: risk of violation of personal rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risiko einer Persönlichkeitsverletzung
English translation:risk of violation of personal rights
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:53 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Risiko einer Persönlichkeitsverletzung
Contractual rights
Heike Rudl
risk of character defamation
Explanation:
risk of character assasination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:47:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further explanantion of my choice of words.

Clearly Persönlichkeit is charcter or personality according to any dictionary (check Leo if you like).

This could also be an injury (as in defamtion) infringement, or a breach of some kind. Usually an attack on character is such a breach or injury, which is called \'defamation\", another word for this in German is also \"Beleidigung.\" This is a serious violation since it affects a persons \"Ruf\" or reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 18:28:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Infringement of Privacy
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2risk of violation of personal rights
writeaway
2 +1invasion of personal privacy
Gabi François
4 -1risk of character defamationezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
risk of character defamation


Explanation:
risk of character assasination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:47:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further explanantion of my choice of words.

Clearly Persönlichkeit is charcter or personality according to any dictionary (check Leo if you like).

This could also be an injury (as in defamtion) infringement, or a breach of some kind. Usually an attack on character is such a breach or injury, which is called \'defamation\", another word for this in German is also \"Beleidigung.\" This is a serious violation since it affects a persons \"Ruf\" or reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 18:28:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Infringement of Privacy

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: In a contract?? pure conjecture: where's your reference?
17 mins

neutral  Ralf Lemster: Moderator's note: please provide a reference for your answer - thank you
38 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: This is outrageously wrong. Legal terms have specific meanings in the country of origin and do not call for speculation but knowledge of the subject and good legal references.
3 days6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk of violation of personal rights


Explanation:
ref: Romain

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Also according to Hamblock/Wessels. Dietl/Lorenz: invasion of personal privacy.
3 days6 hrs
  -> Romain also gives invasion of one's personal sphere of life, which amounts to the same thing as personal privacy.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invasion of personal privacy


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext mal wieder schwierig....

Quelle: Dietl, Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik, Beck München

Gabi François
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, according to Dietl/Lorenz
3 days4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Kim!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter