KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ansprueche...verbleiben

English translation: Claims to the payment of the value added tax required by law are retained by the Seller.


19:17 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ansprueche...verbleiben
from a Rahmenvertrag ueber den Ankauf von Forderungen aus Mobilien-Leasingvertraegen

"Kaufgegenstand ist jeweils die in den einzelnen Leasingvertraegen der Verkaeuferin mit dem Leasingnehmer ausgewiesene Summe der einzelnen Leasingraten bzw. ein gesondert vereinbarter Teilbetrag dieser Summe und ggf. die Ansprueche aus der Verwertung der Leasingobjekte (Restwerterloese) - nachstehend "Kaufforderung" genannt. Die Ansprueche auf Zahlung der gesetzlichen Mehrwertsteuer verbleiben der Verkaeuferin."

Normally, I would understand "Ansprueche" as "claims." But, as I understand, in rare instances it can also be used to refer to "obligations." So who is required to pay?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Claims to the payment of the value added tax required by law are retained by the Seller.
Explanation:
This means that even if the seller sells the right to collect on the lease payments, the seller is still entitled to the payments for the VAT.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, William.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Claims to the payment of the value added tax required by law are retained by the Seller.
William Stein
4obligation/requirement
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Claims to the payment of the value added tax required by law are retained by the Seller.


Explanation:
This means that even if the seller sells the right to collect on the lease payments, the seller is still entitled to the payments for the VAT.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, William.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata: The buyer is happy to leave the job of collecting the VAT to the seller/lessor.
24 mins

agree  izy
12 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation/requirement


Explanation:
While a claim exists here, it is the claim against the seller for VAT. In other words, the seller is still required to pay VAT.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260