KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Minderung (in this context)

English translation: reduction in price


19:21 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Minderung (in this context)
from a Rahmenvertrag ueber den Ankauf von Forderungen aus Mobilien-Leasingvertraegen

"Die Verkaueferin tritt der Bank ausserdem all Rueckabwicklungs-, Zahlungs- und Schadensersatzansprueche ab, die ihr fuer den Fall der Wandlung oder Minderung des Kaufvertrages ueber die vermieteten Gegenstaende zustehen."

"Minderung" is confusing to me here. It seems like it always means something like "reduction." However, in this case, would it simply be referring to a "violation"???

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:reduction in price
Explanation:
ref. Romain +
seems to fit the context
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to Writeaway with an able assist to esp. Allison.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reduction in price
writeaway
5ooops, my peer comment got cut off.
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1reduced value / impairment
William Stein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced value / impairment


Explanation:
It means that the seller waives the right to sue if the payments ithe banks is collecting for the seller are reduced because the lease loses value for some reason.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reduction in price


Explanation:
ref. Romain +
seems to fit the context

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks to Writeaway with an able assist to esp. Allison.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: exact,
28 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yup; definition at:www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/2176643076763b6d916024127... index.php
34 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ooops, my peer comment got cut off.


Explanation:
Here's what I meant to say in agreement with writeaway's answer.

"Exactly. §462 of the BGB has the full details: Wegen eines Mangels, den der Verkäufer nach den Vorschriften der §§ 459, 460 zu vertreten hat, kann der Käufer Rückgängigmachung des Kaufes (Wandelung) oder Herabsetzung des Kaufpreises (Minderung) verlangen."



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90