KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtsvorschlag

English translation: Opposition against the Right to Enforce


13:59 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Swiss German
German term or phrase: Rechtsvorschlag
See also my question on Rechtsöffnung.

This is about collection proceedings.

Sollten unsere Bemühungen im Inkasso erfolglos verlaufen, werden dem Auftraggeber lediglich eine Einstellungsgebühr von CHF 25.00 , nebst den Aufwendungen für bereits verauslagte Fremdkosten und/oder Kosten für die Beseitigung des *Rechtsvorschlages* weiterbelastet.

I really don't have much context to go by. This is a one-page job.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:Opposition against the Right to Enforce
Explanation:
4.1. Opposition against the Right to Enforce (Rechtsvorschlag)

Within 10 days after receipt of the order for payment, the debtor can make opposition against the right to enforce. This can be done by giving an oral notice to the debt enforcement office. The opposition will cause the debt enforcement to stop until there is a judgementatlaw or until the debtor withdraws his opposition.
http://www.fricklaw.ch/english/articles/debtcollections1.htm...

HTH?
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peremptory challengegangels
3Opposition against the Right to Enforce
writeaway
3Erklärung
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erklärung


Explanation:
again according to 'Duden: Wie sagt man in der Schweiz'

Rechtsvorschlag: Rechtseinwendung gegen Zwangsvollstreckung

Beispiel: Der in Aussicht gestellte Zahlungsbefehl traf ein; er wurde mit Rechtsvorschlag beantwortet.
(Meist in der Wendung 'Rechtsvorschlag erheben')

Maybe this will help.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opposition against the Right to Enforce


Explanation:
4.1. Opposition against the Right to Enforce (Rechtsvorschlag)

Within 10 days after receipt of the order for payment, the debtor can make opposition against the right to enforce. This can be done by giving an oral notice to the debt enforcement office. The opposition will cause the debt enforcement to stop until there is a judgementatlaw or until the debtor withdraws his opposition.
http://www.fricklaw.ch/english/articles/debtcollections1.htm...

HTH?


    Reference: http://www.fricklaw.ch/english/articles/debtcollections1.htm...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peremptory challenge


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465