KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zugangsnachweis

English translation: Proof of receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugangsnachweis
English translation:Proof of receipt
Entered by: David Moore

04:53 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zugangsnachweis
from a contract:

Die Kündigung hat für beide Teile unter dem Wirksamkeitserfordernis der
Schriftlichkeit mit Zugangsnachweis zu erfolgen.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
Proof of receipt
Explanation:
is the correct way to word this IMO. Proof of delivery says only that it has reached the intended address, and not necessarily the addressee in person. Possibly sounds just a bit of a quibble, but I think the shade of difference could be important.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Several good answers here, but I thought yours sounded right on the mark.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Proof of receiptDavid Moore
5 +2proof of deliveryNaresh Advani
4 +1verified delivery
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4certified mail with return receiptezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verified delivery


Explanation:
Notice of termination given by either party to the other must be in writing and delivery thereof verified.

[This is our 'return receipt requested'. Alternatively, the recipient could sign for it if delivered by hand.]

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I think there are 2 juristically accepted means of verified delivery in Germany: Einschreiben (mit Rückschein) or fax (obviously courier with signature is also fine)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proof of delivery


Explanation:
When anything is sent in writing, it could be sent by courier, in which case, the courier offers service of "proof of delivery" (POD in short) or acknowledgement by the addressee that the communication has been received.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Or e.g. Einschreiben mit Rückschein, according to Deutsche Post "Die schriftliche, juristisch anerkannte Empfangsbestätigung."
48 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
53 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proof of receipt


Explanation:
is the correct way to word this IMO. Proof of delivery says only that it has reached the intended address, and not necessarily the addressee in person. Possibly sounds just a bit of a quibble, but I think the shade of difference could be important.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Several good answers here, but I thought yours sounded right on the mark.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: retrun receipt requested
23 mins

agree  Margaret Marks: Yes, and not "return receipt requested", which narrows it down too much.
11 hrs
  -> Right you are too....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified mail with return receipt


Explanation:
proof of service for mail delivery
straight from the receipt!

Domestic or International Return Receipt

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287