KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vertragserklaerung

English translation: enters into an agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragserklaerung
English translation:enters into an agreement
Entered by: William Stein

20:32 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Austria, real estate, agency agreements
German term or phrase: Vertragserklaerung
An agency agreement between a real estate agency and a client:

Ist unser Auftraggeber Verbraucher im Sinne des Konsumentschutzgesetzes und gibt er eine Vertragserklaerung, die auf den Erwerb eines Bestandrechtes, eines sonstigen Gebrauchs- oder Nutzungsrechtes oder des Eigentums an einer Wohnung, an einer Liegenschaft, die zum Bau eines Einfamilienhaus geeignet ist, am selben Tag ab, an dem er das Vertragsobjekt zum ersten Mal besichtigt hat, kann er von seiner Vertragserklaerung zuruecktreten, sofern der Erberb der Decung des dringenden Wohnbeduerfnisse des Auftraggebers dienen soll.

This sentence is driving me bananas. Here's my attempt so far:

If our client is a consumer as defined by the Consumer Protection Act and he **commits to a contract** for the acquisition of a “Bestandesrechtes??” or any other “Gebrauchsrecht” or “Nutzungsrecht”, or for the ownership of single family home or a property suitable for construction of a single family home, on the same day on which he first visited the contractual property, he may withdraw his commitment to the contract, providing said acquisition is intended to cover the client’s urgent need for shelter.
William Stein
Costa Rica
enters into an agreement
Explanation:
In Österreich entsteht ein Vetrag durch übereinstimmende Willenserklärung (Vertragserklärung) der Vertragsparteien.

Also ist Deine Übersetzung meiner Meinung nach nur fast richtig, weil 'commits to a contract' für mich den Beigeschmack eines Vorvertrags hat (Du bist der native speaker, und musst wissen, ob ich in diesem Punkt Recht habe), was hier im Sinne des österreichischen Konsumentenschutzgesetzes nicht der Fall ist (durch die Vertragserklärung ist ein Vertrag entstanden, wenn auch die Gegenpartei ihre übereinstimmende Vertragserklärung abgegeben hat; die Gültigkeit des Vertrags hängt also von keiner aufschiebenden bzw. auslösenden Bedingung ab).
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signs a binder
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4explication to a contractD D
4makes or accepts an offerMargaret Marks
4 -1enters into an agreement
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explication to a contract


Explanation:
even avowal would maybe work

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
No way José
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No way José

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enters into an agreement


Explanation:
In Österreich entsteht ein Vetrag durch übereinstimmende Willenserklärung (Vertragserklärung) der Vertragsparteien.

Also ist Deine Übersetzung meiner Meinung nach nur fast richtig, weil 'commits to a contract' für mich den Beigeschmack eines Vorvertrags hat (Du bist der native speaker, und musst wissen, ob ich in diesem Punkt Recht habe), was hier im Sinne des österreichischen Konsumentenschutzgesetzes nicht der Fall ist (durch die Vertragserklärung ist ein Vertrag entstanden, wenn auch die Gegenpartei ihre übereinstimmende Vertragserklärung abgegeben hat; die Gültigkeit des Vertrags hängt also von keiner aufschiebenden bzw. auslösenden Bedingung ab).


Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margaret Marks: It's too narrow, because if the person makes a counter-offer, that is a Vertragserklärung and the contract is not complete till acceptance by the other party.
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs a binder


Explanation:
and signs a binder on the same day the property is viewed to acquire ....

same day business really needs to be upfront

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2003-11-03 00:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: up front

MBA: Real Estate
... require the service of an attorney who represents you.Purchase and Sale AgreementYou
should engage your attorney before you sign the binder, because it is a ...
www.massbar.org/lawhelp/legal_info/ index.php?sw=3121&full_id=191

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes or accepts an offer


Explanation:
I think 'commits to a contract' is OK. The Vertragserklärung is any kind of expression of will creating a contract. I wouldn't narrow it down to writing, although it most probably is. There is no one word in English for this "contractual declaration" (you can't say that). He may be accepting the seller's (lessor's etc.) offer, or he may be making a counter-offer of his own - anything at all that is capable of creating a contract. The general point is: if he's a consumer he has to be given time to rethink it.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765