KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtsanwaelte (address field)

English translation: Solicitors


15:53 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtsanwaelte (address field)
From time to time, I translate letters addressed to German law firms into English and I ask myself how to translate the address field correctly.

What would be the correct way to translate

Rechtsanwaelte (or RAe)
A B C & D
(address)?

Is it
A B C D
Law Firm
(address)?

Or shall I just leave the address field as it is?

Any reply will be highly appreciated.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
English translation:Solicitors
Explanation:
is probably the commonest UK designation, but much depends on the style of the practice. I rely alot on Yellow Pages, and that I have gives the following additional classifications: Barristers; Compensation claims; Conveyancing; Immigration advice; Legal services; Notaries; and Wills. But there are 30 pages (including lots of display adverts too!) of solicitors.

BTW, the "Solicitors" will usually be found in BE to follow the names. As in
"RAe. A,B,& C" = A,B,& C Solicitors".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6SolicitorsDavid Moore
4 +3ABC&D (Lawyers)
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2Attorneys and Counselors at Lawxxxdesiderata


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ABC&D (Lawyers)


Explanation:
Is how I would go about it. Unless they have an "eingetragene Partnerschaft" then they are not necessarily a "firm".

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: probably the best way to get around the great UK/US divide
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: Yes, 'solicitors' is too narrow. I think 'attorneys' is OK too, even in British English.
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attorneys and Counselors at Law


Explanation:
A B C & D
Attorneys and Counselors at Law

This is what their letterhead might look like if they were in the US. "Counselors" is optional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just U.S.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I'd just say Attorneys at Law
1 hr

agree  writeaway: as you say, for U.S.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Solicitors


Explanation:
is probably the commonest UK designation, but much depends on the style of the practice. I rely alot on Yellow Pages, and that I have gives the following additional classifications: Barristers; Compensation claims; Conveyancing; Immigration advice; Legal services; Notaries; and Wills. But there are 30 pages (including lots of display adverts too!) of solicitors.

BTW, the "Solicitors" will usually be found in BE to follow the names. As in
"RAe. A,B,& C" = A,B,& C Solicitors".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: although if individual names are listed, one might add "Messrs."
17 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: yes!!!
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  D D
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: For those who use UK English
3 hrs