KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

formell oder materiall wirksames Recht

English translation: procedurally or substantively effectual registered design right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:formell oder materiall wirksames Recht
English translation:procedurally or substantively effectual registered design right
Entered by: danilingua

07:29 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: formell oder materiall wirksames Recht
Voraussetzung für einen Unterlassungsanspruch aus den Geschmacksmustern ist, dass ein formell und ein materiell wirksames Geschmacksmusterrecht besteht.

gefunden habe ich: substantive or adjective law - kann das so bleiben? Oder solltes as "material" (materiell) sein?

DAnke
danilingua
Germany
procedurally or substantively effectual registered design right
Explanation:
FORMELL> procedural is also adjectival - not adjective - law. Formelles Recht> Rechtsdurchsetzung: Osterr. Rechtswörtebuch.

A distinction is drawn between MATERIELL> substantive - 'black-letter' law or rights on paper - and procedural law or rights, the problem being to enforce the rights i.e. in and out of court.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
danke, Counsel :-) love that picture

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legally cognizable right
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1procedurally or substantively effectual registered design rightxxxKirstyMacC
4a law, which is formal and concreteBaljeet Singh


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a law, which is formal and concrete


Explanation:
law which has been applied formally by constitutional body for example

Baljeet Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedurally or substantively effectual registered design right


Explanation:
FORMELL> procedural is also adjectival - not adjective - law. Formelles Recht> Rechtsdurchsetzung: Osterr. Rechtswörtebuch.

A distinction is drawn between MATERIELL> substantive - 'black-letter' law or rights on paper - and procedural law or rights, the problem being to enforce the rights i.e. in and out of court.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
danke, Counsel :-) love that picture

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata: Agree with caveat that there is really an "and" (not "or") there, and that "formell" (agree=procedurally correct) means that the legislature passed and published law as required by law/constitution.
6 hrs
  -> Yes. The 'or' does look like it's conjunctive rather than disjunctive - an age-old 'canon of interpretation' problem, especially when construing long lists in Eng. Wills.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legally cognizable right


Explanation:
whatever its source, though often a codified source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2003-11-06 18:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legally cognizable and enforceable right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2003-11-06 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Re: Appealing the Ninth circuit Decision
... The former may well be a legally cognizable interest held only by the officials designated
by the state, while the latter may be a legally cognizable interest ...
conlawprof@listserv.ucla.edu/" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/conlawprof@listserv.ucla.edu/ msg01125.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

STATE OF NEW YORK
... Rather, petitioner argues that all it needs to demonstrate is a legally cognizable
interest and that it will be affected by the challenged administrative action ...
www.nycourts.gov/comdiv/ Cooke-Center-%20Mills%20-SED.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Report to the Congress from the Presidential Commission on ...
... 11 [hh] and 170[n][2]). These rules of decision would include the substantive rules
of tort law regarding (a) whether a legally cognizable injury has occurred ...
www.state.nv.us/nucwaste/news/rpccna/pcrcna14.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986