KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

eigentümlichkeit

English translation: 1. distinctiveness 2. individual character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eigentümlichkeit
English translation:1. distinctiveness 2. individual character
Entered by: danilingua

07:42 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: eigentümlichkeit
Ein wirksames Geschmacksmuster setzt u.a. die Neuheit und die Eigentümlichkeit voraus.

Dietl schon geprüft, Glossare auch, Leo ist gerade nicht verfügbar, danke :-)
danilingua
Germany
1. distinctiveness 2. individual character
Explanation:
These are the attributes required for a UK 'registered design' (Geschmacksmuster) as in my last ProZ.Com answer. See the UK Patents Office website.

Regd. designs are in a bit of an intellectual property backwater. The terminology is NOT always the same as for Eng. trademarks: 'originality' and patents: 'novelty' and 'inventive step', NOR for heraldic crests and coats of arms.

It would be wrong to equate the terms and lump together all of the intellectual property concepts.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
together with unique and distincive quality

thank you! for the answers

D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21. distinctiveness 2. individual characterxxxKirstyMacC
5 +1unique and distincitive qualityNancy Arrowsmith
4 +2characteristic; particularity
Andy Lemminger
4unique character
Jeannie Graham
4Eigenartigkeit, Eigenständigkeit, Andersartigkeit, Besonderheit, EinzigartigkeitHorst2
1uniqueness?
tectranslate ITS GmbH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
eigentümlichkeit
uniqueness?


Explanation:
Wenn's drum geht, dass es so was noch nicht gibt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-06 07:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonst peculiarity aber das klingt eigentümlich ;D

tectranslate ITS GmbH

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
characteristic; particularity


Explanation:
Ich denke, das soll nicht unbedingt Einzigartigkeit bedeuten, sondern schon auf eine Andersartigkeit hindeuten

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: lt. Lexikon: wesentliches Merkmal
5 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eigentümlichkeit
Eigenartigkeit, Eigenständigkeit, Andersartigkeit, Besonderheit, Einzigartigkeit


Explanation:
Eigentümlich ist wohl sachlich korrekt, aber klingt etwas seltsam. Ich würde auf Einzigartigkeit setzen

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. distinctiveness 2. individual character


Explanation:
These are the attributes required for a UK 'registered design' (Geschmacksmuster) as in my last ProZ.Com answer. See the UK Patents Office website.

Regd. designs are in a bit of an intellectual property backwater. The terminology is NOT always the same as for Eng. trademarks: 'originality' and patents: 'novelty' and 'inventive step', NOR for heraldic crests and coats of arms.

It would be wrong to equate the terms and lump together all of the intellectual property concepts.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
together with unique and distincive quality

thank you! for the answers

D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
34 mins
  -> very discerning of you..

agree  AngieD: -
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique character


Explanation:
or unique characteristics

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unique and distincitive quality


Explanation:
this is the way this is translated with regard to seed varieties. They have to be unique and distinctive to be able to be protected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 15:33:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

distinctive

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like this the best so far
3 hrs