KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

der Einschreitende

English translation: Agent, authorised representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Einschreitende
English translation:Agent, authorised representative
Entered by: RasikaG

11:06 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: der Einschreitende
Die Mobilkom ist insbesondere dann nicht verpflichtet, ein Vertragsverhältnis mit einem Kunden zu begründen, dessen Identität, Rechts- oder Geschäftsfähigkeit oder bei dem die Zeichnungs- oder Vertretungsbefugnis des für ihn Einschreitenden zweifelhaft ist.
Rasika Gumaste
his agent
Explanation:
(authorised) representative, person acting on his behalf

is how I read it
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole, that really helped...!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3his agent
Nicole Tata
4person acting on his behalfxxxdesiderata
4authorized person
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
his agent


Explanation:
(authorised) representative, person acting on his behalf

is how I read it

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole, that really helped...!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: me too
6 mins

agree  xxxdesiderata
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized person


Explanation:
It has to be the person, that is allowed to sign in his name. Therefore I would chose "authorized person".

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person acting on his behalf


Explanation:
Afterthought after agreeing above to agent. If the person doesn't have authorization to be agent, then he/she is not an agent, so that is why this drafter used "der Einschreitende"-- used a word that was legally neutral.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205