KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Eintrittswerber

English translation: Would-be assignee / subrogee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintrittswerber
English translation:Would-be assignee / subrogee
Entered by: RasikaG

11:14 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Eintrittswerber
Der neue Kunde hat die Mobilkom hinsichtlich allfälliger, aus Anlaß des Eintrittes erhobener Schadenersatzansprüche des bisherigen Kunden oder dessen Rechtsnachfolgers schadlos zu halten. Auf Wunsch des Eintrittswerbers gibt die Mobilkom bestehende Rückstände bekannt.
I think it refers to the new customer, but I can say it this way, or is there a specific term?
RasikaG
Would-be subrogee/assignee of the claims
Explanation:
Eintritt erhobener Schadensersatzansprüche> subrogation TO the outgoing client IN his claims for damages. The incoming client 'joins in the' claims against Mobilkom.

Again, bound to be Au. German, though not spelt out.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you! Would-be assignee is the perfect word.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Would-be subrogee/assignee of the claimsxxxKirstyMacC
5new entrantBaljeet Singh


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new entrant


Explanation:
the person who is buying the services of the company

Baljeet Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Would-be subrogee/assignee of the claims


Explanation:
Eintritt erhobener Schadensersatzansprüche> subrogation TO the outgoing client IN his claims for damages. The incoming client 'joins in the' claims against Mobilkom.

Again, bound to be Au. German, though not spelt out.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thank you! Would-be assignee is the perfect word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 hrs