KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

aufgerechnet

English translation: setoff or offset


12:52 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: aufgerechnet
in a court Protokol

Beklagtenvertreter erklärt, daß die Beklagte mit e-mail vom (Date) aufgerechnet habe gegenüber einer möglichen Rückforderung des Zeugen

Thanks in advance for any help
Helen Jordan
English translation:setoff or offset
Explanation:
set off .... against the .....claim....

(Dietl/Lorenz)
Selected response from:

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3setoff or offset
Fabian Stoffers
2made out a counterclaim
EdithK


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
setoff or offset


Explanation:
set off .... against the .....claim....

(Dietl/Lorenz)

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata: Setoff. See BGB on when and when you cannot set off one claim against another.
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: anticipated with a setoff the witness's refund claim
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
made out a counterclaim


Explanation:
might be appropriate here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fabian Stoffers: It is not that he just found out that there is a claim, he uses the claim to set it off against the claim of the whitness
41 mins
  -> My proposal does not indicate what you read into it .... the English is clear cut, no-one found out anything. To make out a counterclaim simply implies that he tries to offset claims.

agree  Gareth McMillan: He clearly anticipated a claim from the witness, and had "made a counterclaim" in the form of an e-mail.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.