KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in Anspruch genommen werden

English translation: held liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Anspruch genommen
English translation:held liable
Entered by: materol

13:34 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in Anspruch genommen werden
Wird unsere Firma aufgrund eines der unter Ziffer 3.3 und 4.3 genannten Verstöße von Dritten oder einem Nutzer in Anspruch genommen, verpflichtet sich der für den Verstoß verantwortliche Nutzer, unsere Firma von jeglichen Ansprüchen freizustellen.
materol
Argentina
held liable
Explanation:
i.e. sued, claimed on etc. etc.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3held liablexxxKirstyMacC
5should breach give rise
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3If ...... avail themselves of the services of our firm
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
held liable


Explanation:
i.e. sued, claimed on etc. etc.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
37 mins

agree  Fabian Stoffers
2 hrs

agree  xxxdesiderata
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If ...... avail themselves of the services of our firm


Explanation:
I would rephrase it as above. But more context is needed.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should breach give rise


Explanation:
Repetition of "Inanspruchnahme" question.

"Should a breach of Section 3.3 or 4.3 give rise to a third-party or user claim against our company, the user committing the breach shall hold us harmless from any such claim.



Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986