KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Inanspruchnahme

English translation: claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Insanspruchnahme
English translation:claims
Entered by: materol

13:36 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Inanspruchnahme
Wird unsere Firma aufgrund eines der unter Ziffer 3.2 und 4.3 genannten Verstöße von Dritten oder einem Nutzer in Anspruch genommen, verpflichtet sich der für den Verstoß verantwortliche Nutzer, unsere Firma von jeglichen Ansprüchen freizustellen. Die Freistellungspflicht bezieht sich auf alle Aufwendungen, die unserer Firma aus der Inanspruchnahme durch einen Dritten notwendigerweise erwachsen.
materol
Argentina
claims
Explanation:
....all costs(damages) accruing to our company which arise from claims of a third party.
I wouldn't use the word necessarily as it complicates the issue. (too flowery)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. by necessarily I mean notwendigerweise.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2claims
Gareth McMillan
5should breach give rise to claim
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4(as a result of) being held liable/claimed against/ by a third partyxxxKirstyMacC
4impacted / implicatedgangels
4Claim; actionDavid Moore
3If recourse is taken to
EdithK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If recourse is taken to


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If our company is held liable

would be another option

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: premature on liability - indemnitor intervenes before trial
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claim; action


Explanation:
Either of these might well fit

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claims


Explanation:
....all costs(damages) accruing to our company which arise from claims of a third party.
I wouldn't use the word necessarily as it complicates the issue. (too flowery)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. by necessarily I mean notwendigerweise.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata
40 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Don't see why the co. would or should be double-indemnified for damages 'accruing' to it - surely expenses sustained by it.
5 hrs
  -> I'm not hearing the case, I'm just translating it.

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Post-grading: Counsel's reservation is correct. And the 'necessarily', while just dictum in the answer, is beyond the penumbrae.
2 days21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impacted / implicated


Explanation:
In the event our firm, in any way, shall become impacted [implicated ] in conjunction with the violations by a user or third parties – as cited in figure 3.2 and 4.3 – the user responsible for said violation shall pledge....

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should breach give rise to claim


Explanation:
"Should a breach under Section 3.2 or 4.3 give rise to a third-party or user claim against our company, the user committing the breach shall hold us harmless from any such claim."


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as a result of) being held liable/claimed against/ by a third party


Explanation:
The duty to hold harmless (indemnify) relates to all expenses our business (co./ firm = partnership in GB) necessarily incurs as a result of...

Not v. different from my other answer for in Anspruch nehmen - hold liable> just change the syntax.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106