KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

der Antragsgegner habe sie

English translation: the respondent allegedly... ??? her


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Antragsgegner habe sie
English translation:the respondent allegedly... ??? her
Entered by: LegalTransform

19:51 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: der Antragsgegner habe sie
This "sentence" appears in a German divorce / custody agreement that contains a number of missing punctuation marks (periods, etc.) and capital letters.

Am xx-xx-xxxx verlies die Antragstellerin zusammen mit dem Kind ihren Mann und verzog dauerhaft nach Deutschland.

der Antragsgegner habe sie

Die Antragsstellerin beantragt, .....
LegalTransform
United States
the respondent allegedly... ??? her
Explanation:
the petitioner requests that


"habe sie"" is reported speech ("erlebte Rede") but we'll have to use our imaginations for the verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 20:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"habe sie\" paragraph might be the grounds for divorce.

PDF] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This case arises from the parties’ acrimonious divorce proceedings where ... Despite this family court order, respondent allegedly utilized “strong arm tactics ...
courtofappeals.mijud.net/documents/OPINIONS/FINAL/ COA/20030715_C235297_39_235297.OPN.PDF
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
However, the editor believes that the "sie" refers to the Antragstellerin: Der Antragsgenger habe sie (Die Antragstellerin) beantragt.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the respondent allegedly... ??? her
William Stein
3defendant
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the respondent allegedly... ??? her


Explanation:
the petitioner requests that


"habe sie"" is reported speech ("erlebte Rede") but we'll have to use our imaginations for the verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 20:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"habe sie\" paragraph might be the grounds for divorce.

PDF] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This case arises from the parties’ acrimonious divorce proceedings where ... Despite this family court order, respondent allegedly utilized “strong arm tactics ...
courtofappeals.mijud.net/documents/OPINIONS/FINAL/ COA/20030715_C235297_39_235297.OPN.PDF

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
However, the editor believes that the "sie" refers to the Antragstellerin: Der Antragsgenger habe sie (Die Antragstellerin) beantragt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: It's simply not a complete sentence. Yes, there's a participle missing. Looks like an editing accident to me.
1 hr
  -> It could a formula to describe a typical marriage: Er habe sie beleidigt, erniedrigt, betrogen, ausgebeutet, gefoltert, etc.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: and Petitioner requests that xyz or Petitioner seeks
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Could be a standard form. The petitioner's and respondent's lawyers are supposed to fill in the missing bits.
12 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
15 hrs

agree  szilard
1 day55 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defendant


Explanation:
... 20 claim (52Kb) N211c Notes for defendant on replying ... Divorce Petition (134Kb) D8 (Notes) Divorce Petition Notes ... 223Kb) D80d Affidavit by petitioner in support ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-06 19:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the defendant has - \"done something to her\" - beaten / cheated on her (betrogen)

The petitioner applies for files for divorce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-06 20:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure William - maybe you are right.

... while acting in collusion with the persons allegedly representing and or acting in the interests of the Defendant (Petitioner in the divorce proceedings) and ...
www.human-rights.demon.co.uk/corruptcourts.htm

... and \"Respondent\" to \"Claimant\" and \"Defendant\" respectively. ... for an injunction in divorce proceedings change ... and \"Respondent\" to \"Petitioner\" and \"Respondent\". ...
www.compactlaw.co.uk/preced3n.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: I've never seen "defendant" in divorce proceedings.
9 mins

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: best to go with respondent
1 hr
  -> well - maybe you are both right