KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

i. S. Ehemann E. (BeM.) w. Ehefrau E. (Kl.)

English translation: in the matter of


23:57 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce case
German term or phrase: i. S. Ehemann E. (BeM.) w. Ehefrau E. (Kl.)
This appears in the heading of a divorce case; of course I know what Ehemann and-frau are, but what do all the abbreviations mean? I'm guessing the E. stands for their married name. This is the whole heading:

IV. Zivilsenat (Civil Court of Appeal)
Urteil (Judgment)
vom 6. April 1960

i. S. Ehemann E. (BeM.) w. Ehefrau E. (Kl.)

- IV ZR 276/59 - (I assume this is some kind of case ID number? ZR = Zivilrat? IV = another abbreviation, or Roman numeral 4?)

I. Landsgericht (Regional Court) Ansbach

II. Oberlandsgericht Neurnberg (Nuremberg Higher Regional Court)

TIA,
Jack Speese
John Speese
United States
English translation:in the matter of
Explanation:
What is this case about? It isn't a simple divorce. I want the BeM to be something like Beklagter Mitehebrecher, and maybe the contents of the document would help. This is before the divorce reform in 1977, and adultery was one of the grounds, so beklagter Mitehebrecher would be possible, but it can't be 'co-respondent', because it is the husband himself. 'Defendant sued on the grounds of adultery'?
i.A. in Sachen
E. the name
w. wegen
Kl. Klägerin
Zivilsenat Civil Chamber
Urteil perhaps decree, perhaps judgment
Should be Landgericht, no S, and OberlandEsgericht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I have it. I phoned a judge at the OLG Nuremberg. He doesn\'t do family law, but he asked the family law people. They said BeM *must* be a typo / fax problem /copying problem. It has to be Bekl., and w. has to be vs., because they used to use vs. The family law judges said the document may have been copied many times over the years and mistakes slipped in.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank, Margaret! Ihre Erklaerung, dass BeM und w. Schreibfehler sind, ist logisch, ist klar dass Kl. Klaegerin bedeutet, und man kann leicht Fehler beim Kopieren dieser alten Dokumenten begehen, ich habe selbst mehrere alten FAXes gelesen, die sauschwer zu entziffern waren.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in the matter ofMargaret Marks
1My guesses
jccantrell


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
My guesses


Explanation:
i.S = im Sache
Kl. = Klägerin

E. must be the last name

But BeM has me stumped. Beklagte something?

and the w. must stand for vs.

My guesses for today.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnglo-German: in DER Sache (die Sache ist weibl., auch wenn sie von der Sache her sächlich sein sollte :-))
59 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the matter of


Explanation:
What is this case about? It isn't a simple divorce. I want the BeM to be something like Beklagter Mitehebrecher, and maybe the contents of the document would help. This is before the divorce reform in 1977, and adultery was one of the grounds, so beklagter Mitehebrecher would be possible, but it can't be 'co-respondent', because it is the husband himself. 'Defendant sued on the grounds of adultery'?
i.A. in Sachen
E. the name
w. wegen
Kl. Klägerin
Zivilsenat Civil Chamber
Urteil perhaps decree, perhaps judgment
Should be Landgericht, no S, and OberlandEsgericht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I have it. I phoned a judge at the OLG Nuremberg. He doesn\'t do family law, but he asked the family law people. They said BeM *must* be a typo / fax problem /copying problem. It has to be Bekl., and w. has to be vs., because they used to use vs. The family law judges said the document may have been copied many times over the years and mistakes slipped in.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank, Margaret! Ihre Erklaerung, dass BeM und w. Schreibfehler sind, ist logisch, ist klar dass Kl. Klaegerin bedeutet, und man kann leicht Fehler beim Kopieren dieser alten Dokumenten begehen, ich habe selbst mehrere alten FAXes gelesen, die sauschwer zu entziffern waren.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: agree with everything except BeM - will think about it!
4 hrs