KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

das Erwachsenenbildungs-Förderungsgesetz

English translation: law for the promotion of adult education


19:19 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: das Erwachsenenbildungs-Förderungsgesetz
in Austria,1973
Subject : the folk culture
GLACET Anne
English translation:law for the promotion of adult education
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2law for the promotion of adult educationntext
4 +1Adult Education Act
Mario Marcolin
3 +1subsidy law of adult educationD D


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das Erwachsenenbildungs-Förderungsgesetz
law for the promotion of adult education


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard: I agree, but maybe "law ON the..." would sound better
29 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: w szilard
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidy law of adult education


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/B.hU.&search=Berlin-F%F6rderungsgese...
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Adult education subsidy..
13 hrs
  -> Gracie!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das Erwachsenenbildungs-Förderungsgesetz
Adult Education Act


Explanation:
q

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!