KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

allenfalls

English translation: at least


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allenfalls
English translation:at least
Entered by: William Stein

20:42 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austria, torts
German term or phrase: allenfalls
"Allenfalls" occurs every other word in this text. I've been translating it as "in any case" or "at any rate" but it seems to have a special meaning here. Oxford gives "at most" but I don't whether that applies here. Allenfalls, I don't like (family, at most brothers). Also, can Brueder mean "siblings", or is that only Geschwister? (sorry for the double question):

Wenn bei den Hinterbliebenen (Eltern, allenfalls Bruder) durch die Trauer selbst ein krankheitswertiges, pathologisches Beschwerdebildes auftritt, so gebührt ein Schmerzensgeldanspruch, der von den österreichischen Gerichten für gewöhnlich mit Hilfe von medizinischen Gutachten nach Tagessätzen je nach Stärke der Schmerzen (sehr starke, starke, mittelstarke und leichte) bemessen wird.
William Stein
Costa Rica
at least
Explanation:
I think implication here is that parents might not survive, thus, 'at least'. At least it'll give you a little variation.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
I should have given more background info but this is really confidential. I eventually figured out that it means the relatives may be entitled to compensation for pain and suffering (the parents, and most certainly the victim's brother) the latter was at the scene of the accident
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at least
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +4possiblyntext
5and in this case
Gareth McMillan
5and in this case
Gareth McMillan
4a sibling at the mostCavina
4(if there) any brothers/ if or where appropriatexxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
possibly


Explanation:
I think that's what they mean here. It can also mean "at the most" or "at best."

Bruder is always a male sibling.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RVL-RVL: "possibly" - "or perhaps"
14 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Margaret Marks
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at least


Explanation:
I think implication here is that parents might not survive, thus, 'at least'. At least it'll give you a little variation.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I should have given more background info but this is really confidential. I eventually figured out that it means the relatives may be entitled to compensation for pain and suffering (the parents, and most certainly the victim's brother) the latter was at the scene of the accident

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmondkind: at least- sounds right in this contexr
7 mins

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: or at least a brother..
12 hrs

agree  Monika Leit
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sibling at the most


Explanation:
although Bruder is a male sibling I think in this context it is used to symbolize the fraternal link/relationship beween the person who has died and the one who is left behind and suffers from his loss. So I think it can be either a brother or a sister)
As for "allenfalls" I think it means at the most also in this context. Only very close relatives (parents, or a sibling at the most) can be entitled to "Schmerzensgeld".

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(if there) any brothers/ if or where appropriate


Explanation:
My experience is Au. for ev. or ggfs/ gegebenfalls.
Not a good idea to expand brothers into sister. Primogeniture rules, especially in villages, OK?

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and in this case


Explanation:
"If the survivors (parents, and in this case brother) develop (various illnesses) as a result of the trauma..........



From your added context-
"geschädigten Personen (Eltern, Geschwister)".
Translated:
"The injured parties (parents, siblings)"
Here siblings is a general term for brothers and sisters, but in your query text it specifies brother.


Your query about the word siblings:
"Do you have any brothers?"...Bruder.
"do you have any sisters?"....Schwester.

Geschwister (siblings) means ((brothers or sisters)) or ((brothers and sisters)).
"Do you have any brothers or (and) sisters?"...Geschwister (i.e. siblings).

Note: Siblings is seldom used in everyday speech.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and in this case


Explanation:
"If the survivors (parents, and in this case brother) develop (various illnesses) as a result of the trauma..........



From your added context-
"geschädigten Personen (Eltern, Geschwister)".
Translated:
"The injured parties (parents, siblings)"
Here siblings is a general term for brothers and sisters, but in your query text it specifies brother.


Your query about the word siblings:
"Do you have any brothers?"...Bruder.
"do you have any sisters?"....Schwester.

Geschwister (siblings) means ((brothers or sisters)) or ((brothers and sisters)).
"Do you have any brothers or (and) sisters?"...Geschwister (i.e. siblings).

Note: Siblings is seldom used in everyday speech.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8