KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erfüllung der vereinbarten Leistung

English translation: until the service agreed upon has been performed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:restlose Erfüllung der vereinbarten Leistung
English translation:until the service agreed upon has been performed
Entered by: materol

21:21 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erfüllung der vereinbarten Leistung
Die Preise insd Festpreise bis zur restlosen Erfüllung der vereinbarten Leistung
materol
Argentina
"until the service agreed upon has been performed"
Explanation:
sort of a combination of the other 2 suggestions?
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6performance as agreed
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4"until the service agreed upon has been performed"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4until the settled service has been fully/totally finished/completedCavina
3fulfilment of the service agreed uponRVL-RVL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Erfüllung der vereinbarten Leistung
performance as agreed


Explanation:
pending full [restlos] performance as agreed

-- Compare: XYZ has not fully performed.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
35 mins
  -> Tja, aber restlos übersehen. Und was wird wohl aus "Gegenleistung"?

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
5 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
6 hrs

agree  shabda
12 hrs

agree  xxxdesiderata
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fulfilment of the service agreed upon


Explanation:
The prices are fixed prices untill the total fulfilment of the service agreed upon.

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"until the service agreed upon has been performed"


Explanation:
sort of a combination of the other 2 suggestions?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until the settled service has been fully/totally finished/completed


Explanation:
You could use "settled"if you want to avoid the longer expression "service agreed upon". I think you should also translate the idea of "restlosen" as well (which is left, so not totally completed).

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31