KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

entfalten

English translation: has the legal effects contained/set out in ss. ...


04:57 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: entfalten
(2) Die Übernahme der Rechte und Pflichten der Mobilkom durch andere, im Abs 1 nicht genannte Unternehmen ist zulässig und entfaltet die Rechtswirkungen der §§ 1404 ff ABGB und § 45f SchlT PGR.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:has the legal effects contained/set out in ss. ...
Explanation:
It's just formal German for having an effect.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5has the legal effects contained/set out in ss. ...Margaret Marks
5 +1triggers the application of
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5Activates
Gareth McMillan
4 +1developezbounty@aol.co
4and thereby, the stipulations of .... shall enter into force
szilard
4results in/leads to ss. 1404 ff ABGB and s. 45f SchlT PGR *becoming legally effective/enforceable*
Steffen Walter
4effectuate
Jeffrey Nadeau
3unfold
Jose Paez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfold


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
develop


Explanation:
evolve/progress/emerge

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
1 hr
  -> thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectuate


Explanation:
make effective, bring into effect

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results in/leads to ss. 1404 ff ABGB and s. 45f SchlT PGR *becoming legally effective/enforceable*


Explanation:
my take on this one (whatever the abbreviations of the respective acts mean)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has the legal effects contained/set out in ss. ...


Explanation:
It's just formal German for having an effect.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: better than my somewhat convoluted suggestion
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: nice concise suggestion!
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triggers the application of


Explanation:
Under 1404, successor company takes on employees of acquiree.


... What behavior triggers the application of IHL ... that IHL applies to a given conflict
situation, are there areas where IHL conflicts with other bodies of law? ...
www.hsph.harvard.edu/hpcr/ ihl_research_meeting_topics.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: I like the 'trigger' idiom. To trip another circuit, acquiree might be the target (co), in the UK, though have no doubt about its Am. credentials.
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and thereby, the stipulations of .... shall enter into force


Explanation:
OR: "stipulations of ... shall become operative"

OR: "stipulations of ... shall prevail"



szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Activates


Explanation:
Or "brings into force"- (the legal obligation/s under)

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793