KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Prüfinstanz

English translation: testing institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfinstanz
English translation:testing institute
Entered by: materol

10:46 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Prüfinstanz
Die Feststellung der Betriebsbereitschaft erfolgt entweder gemeinsam mit dem Auftragnehmer oder durch eine Prüfinstanz, wie z.B. dem TÜV.
materol
Argentina
testing institute
Explanation:
... Software Testing Institute. Research and Consultancy in Software Testing ... Principal Objectives. In pursuance of its remit, the Software Testing Institute aims: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 10:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The TÜV (Technical Surveying Institute) is recognised world-wide as the only Official Testing Institute with acceptance for all countries of the European ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6testing institute
Hermann
4testing authorityxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
testing institute


Explanation:
... Software Testing Institute. Research and Consultancy in Software Testing ... Principal Objectives. In pursuance of its remit, the Software Testing Institute aims: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 10:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The TÜV (Technical Surveying Institute) is recognised world-wide as the only Official Testing Institute with acceptance for all countries of the European ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or testing institution
7 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Hmm, and this time the words are all there in the source text.
4 hrs

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs

agree  szilard
9 hrs
  -> thanks all

agree  Stefan Simko
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing authority


Explanation:
I would say "testing authority" here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468