KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vermögensverschlechterung

English translation: worsening of financial condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögensverschlechterung
English translation:worsening of financial condition
Entered by: materol

22:24 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vermögensverschlechterung
[...] Umstände, die auf eine wesentliche Vermögensverschlechterung des Kunden schließen lassen.
materol
Argentina
worsening of financial condition
Explanation:
"circumstances which suggest a significant worsening of the Customer's financial condition"

or:
"which permit the inference that Customer's financial condition has significantly worsened"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-08 22:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crossed with Olaf. \"Deterioration\" is good.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4worsening of financial condition
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Worsening financial position/ Deteriorating financial situation
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Worsening financial position/ Deteriorating financial situation


Explanation:
When talking about a company you could also say: worsening/deteriorating state of affairs

Plenty of options for you to choose from!
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just did a google search. There are a plenty of hits for each of the suggested options. However, even more common is \"deteriorating financial condition\" (1600 google hits). Here just one link as a reference:

http://www.azstarnet.com/symington/june/185-5872.html

The testimony dealt a blow to the government\'s allegations that Symington lied about his **deteriorating financial condition** to keep his good standing with the Japanese bank that was financing the splashy Camelback Esplanade.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vermögensverschlechterung
worsening of financial condition


Explanation:
"circumstances which suggest a significant worsening of the Customer's financial condition"

or:
"which permit the inference that Customer's financial condition has significantly worsened"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-08 22:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crossed with Olaf. \"Deterioration\" is good.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: financial status to make it sound more American!
32 mins

agree  avantix
3 hrs

agree  xxxhelgaf
15 hrs

agree  szilard
15 hrs