KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abschluss des Auftrages

English translation: on completion of the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach Abschluss des Auftrages
English translation:on completion of the contract
Entered by: materol

16:08 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Abschluss des Auftrages
Die Zeichnungen bleiben unser Eigentum und sind uns nach Abschluss des Auftrages zurückzugeben.
materol
Argentina
on completion of the contract
Explanation:
LITERAL:
The drawings remain our property and are to be returned on completion of the contract.

ALTERNATIVELY YOU MIGHT CONSIDER:
The drawings are the property of the supplier and are to be returned on completion of the contract.
Selected response from:

John McDonnell
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upon termination / conclusion / completion
swisstell
4 +2on completion of the contractJohn McDonnell
3after the order is completed
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after the order is completed


Explanation:
might be one way of saying it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upon termination / conclusion / completion


Explanation:
the drawings remain our property and need to be returned upon termination of the order/job/assignment

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins
  -> thanks, Olaf

agree  AngieD
33 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: termination. Conclusion is too ambiguous.
1 hr

neutral  Marcus Malabad: not 'termination' - that *also* or *might* connote that a party actively terminated the contract, say, for reasons of negligence of the other; I'd go for conclusion or completion
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on completion of the contract


Explanation:
LITERAL:
The drawings remain our property and are to be returned on completion of the contract.

ALTERNATIVELY YOU MIGHT CONSIDER:
The drawings are the property of the supplier and are to be returned on completion of the contract.

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it
21 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: straightforward and simple
58 mins