KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

veräußert

English translation: sold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:veräußert
English translation:sold
Entered by: materol

16:11 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: veräußert
Die vorgenannten GEgenstände dürfen weder vervielfältigt noch veräußert, sicherungsübereignet, verpfändet oder sonst wie weitergegeben noch in irgendeiner Weise Dritten zugänglich gemacht werden.
materol
Argentina
sold
Explanation:
simply that
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sold / alienated
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4(may neither be reproduced nor) *be disposed of*,...
Steffen Walter
4sold
swisstell
4divestedxxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veräußert
divested


Explanation:
I think "divested" or even "sold" would work here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veräußert
sold


Explanation:
simply that

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veräußert
(may neither be reproduced nor) *be disposed of*,...


Explanation:
This option's to be seen in analogy to "disposal/disposition", which is frequently used for the noun "Veräußerung", This would encompass transaction types other than a sale of the Gegenstände - assets?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veräußert
sold / alienated


Explanation:
see my remarks regarding piecemeal on 'verpfändet'

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986