KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

verpfändet

English translation: pledged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verpfändet
English translation:pledged
Entered by: materol

16:12 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: verpfändet
Die vorgenannten GEgenstände dürfen weder vervielfältigt noch veräußert, sicherungsübereignet, verpfändet oder sonst wie weitergegeben noch in irgendeiner Weise Dritten zugänglich gemacht werden.
materol
Argentina
pledged / mortgaged
Explanation:
"Mortgaged" if the we're talking about property.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pledged / mortgagedxxxIanW
4reproduced, sold, assigned, pledged or o/w transferred
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4charged (chattels or land)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verpfändet
pledged / mortgaged


Explanation:
"Mortgaged" if the we're talking about property.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: pledged yes, mortgaged no
4 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: both are right in Eng. law - see Bill of Sale.
12 mins
  -> Thanks for your input!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged (chattels or land)


Explanation:
cf. pfänden> levy execution.

Has come up on ProZ.Com before.

Charge is the gen. term. Mortgage is not only of land, but can be a chattel mortgage i.e. of a motor car.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: chattel mortgage on a purchase, yes, but this is just the standard 'assigned, pledged' string
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verpfändet
reproduced, sold, assigned, pledged or o/w transferred


Explanation:
Asker might have done better to research this standard provision than to serve it up in six time-consuming pieces, which could end in a jumble of AE and BE.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986