KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

soweit zwingendes Recht nicht entgegen steht

English translation: provided this is not contradictory to any mandatory law


04:55 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: soweit zwingendes Recht nicht entgegen steht
Die XYZ ist berechtigt, für den Kunden eine einheitliche Verrechnungsnummer für alle Leistungen der XYZ festzulegen und Rechnungsendbeträge auf volle Euro Cent aufzurunden. Im Zweifel werden Zahlungen auf die älteste Schuld angerechnet, soweit zwingendes Recht nicht entgegen steht.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:provided this is not contradictory to any mandatory law
Explanation:
zwingendes Recht (jus cogens): mandatory or obligatory law
(Ref: Dietl/Lorenz)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you! I just needed to confirm my interpretation :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3provided this is not contradictory to any mandatory law
Olaf Reibedanz
4except where the law otherwise dictates [requires]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provided this is not contradictory to any mandatory law


Explanation:
zwingendes Recht (jus cogens): mandatory or obligatory law
(Ref: Dietl/Lorenz)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
Thank you! I just needed to confirm my interpretation :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
9 mins

agree  szilard
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except where the law otherwise dictates [requires]


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986