KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zuruckstellen / auf die Quote

English translation: refund (return) / against the share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zuruckstellen / auf die Quote
English translation:refund (return) / against the share
Entered by: William Stein

12:56 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Insolvency
German term or phrase: zuruckstellen / auf die Quote
Dies hätte zur Folge, dass **** verpflichtet wäre, die übergebenen Assets zurückzustellen und mit etwaigen Ansprüchen als Schadenersatz auf die Quote verwiesen wäre.
Paul Fletcher
refund (return) the assets received / against the share
Explanation:
and would have to resort to a claim for damages against (his?) share of (??)
Very hard to tell without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-10 13:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I get it: Each creditor is entitled to a certain share (Quota) of the assets in receivership. If this creditor has received some money from the debtor in bankruptcy, he may be required to return that money to the Receiver and make a general claim for his share of the assets in the common pool.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Zuruckstellen proved to be a dificult one. Translations offered included "retain" "hold in abeyance" and "return". I opted for your suggestion, as other clues in the text indicated this. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return assets and be relegated to a share in the bankruptcy estate
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4to hold in abeyancegangels
3refund (return) the assets received / against the share
William Stein
3to retainMonika Leit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to retain


Explanation:
I think this is meant here.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559
The asker has declined this answer

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refund (return) the assets received / against the share


Explanation:
and would have to resort to a claim for damages against (his?) share of (??)
Very hard to tell without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-10 13:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I get it: Each creditor is entitled to a certain share (Quota) of the assets in receivership. If this creditor has received some money from the debtor in bankruptcy, he may be required to return that money to the Receiver and make a general claim for his share of the assets in the common pool.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Zuruckstellen proved to be a dificult one. Translations offered included "retain" "hold in abeyance" and "return". I opted for your suggestion, as other clues in the text indicated this. Thanks again.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hold in abeyance


Explanation:
As likely consequence, xx would be required to hold in abeyance the delivered assets....

or hold back

or to hold in reserve for any claims


but the whole sentence doesn't make sense to me, especially the double use of wäre...wäre

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return assets and be relegated to a share in the bankruptcy estate


Explanation:
not necessary to say 'percentage share', but up to you

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986