KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bis zum Anschlag auszeichnen

English translation: as tight as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bis zum Anschlag auszeichnen
English translation:as tight as possible
Entered by: Textklick

14:50 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: bis zum Anschlag auszeichnen
This appears in a report about a meeting between two German insurance companies:

Nach dem "offiziellen" Ende des "Meetings" habe ich X und Y gefragt, wie sie die Siztung empfunden hätten, und ihre Antwort war: 'Der sachliche Teil war OK, aber die Raten sind teuer--uns ist aber bewusst, dass wir die Rückversicherungsverträge
***'bis zum Anschlag' ausgezeichnet haben.***
Lee Penya
we have marked up the reinsurance contract rates as far as possible
Explanation:
Duden/Oxford
au}s|zeichnen 1. tr. V. a) (mit einem Preisschild) mark, price.

Bis zum Anschlag = to screw up as tight as possible, but that doesn't sound elegant enough, somehow :-) Although the general tone of the source text is informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-11 10:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Lee, I meant \"as high as possible\"
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ausgereiztMonika Leit
1we have marked up the reinsurance contract rates as far as possible
Textklick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausgereizt


Explanation:
Der Begriff ist mir so nicht ganz geläufig, ich denke aber, es bedeutet ausgereizt, also dass sie das Beste aus den Verträgen herausgeholt haben.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
we have marked up the reinsurance contract rates as far as possible


Explanation:
Duden/Oxford
au}s|zeichnen 1. tr. V. a) (mit einem Preisschild) mark, price.

Bis zum Anschlag = to screw up as tight as possible, but that doesn't sound elegant enough, somehow :-) Although the general tone of the source text is informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-11 10:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Lee, I meant \"as high as possible\"

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097