KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

"durch den Rost zu fallen."

English translation: to fall through the cracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch den Rost zu fallen
English translation:to fall through the cracks
Entered by: N.L.

00:22 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: "durch den Rost zu fallen."
Die Motivation von Firma X dürfte darin liegen, im Fall einer Einigung zwischen Firma Y und Firma Z „durch den Rost zu fallen“.

Thank you for clarifying this idiomatic expression.

Nadja
N.L.
United States
to fall through the cracks
Explanation:
... would be a close English equivalent.

It should probably say: Die Motivation von Firma X dürfte IN DER ANGST DAVOR liegen, im Fall einer Einigung zwischen Firma Y und Firma Z „durch den Rost zu fallen“.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Great. Thanks a lot.
Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to fall through the cracksntext
4 +1to be wiped out
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be wiped out


Explanation:
It must mean "X's motivation must be that if Y and Z merge, X will be wiped out". In other words, X has to save its ass.

Parlamentarische Materialien - [ Translate this page ]
... herauskommt, bedauert und moniert er, dass gerade die sozial Bedürftigen und die Einkommensschwachen bei dieser Regierung durch den Rost fallen werden. ...
www.parlinkom.gv.at/pd/pm/XXI/ NRSP/NRSP_024/024_064.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.parlinkom.gv.at ]

Bildpost - Die Lokalzeitung - [ Translate this page ]
... Soziales Engagement von Boxmark für „alle, die durch den Rost fallen“. Die Pfarrkirche Mureck: Präsentation einer „überraschenden Geschichte“. ...
www.bildpost.at/Archiv/2001/Ausgabe1/Kultur.html - 25k - Cached


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: to get nothing, in Vienna: 'übrigbleiben' in its spitting meaning
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fall through the cracks


Explanation:
... would be a close English equivalent.

It should probably say: Die Motivation von Firma X dürfte IN DER ANGST DAVOR liegen, im Fall einer Einigung zwischen Firma Y und Firma Z „durch den Rost zu fallen“.


ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Great. Thanks a lot.
Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs