KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

einen Kredit die Klagforderung übersteigender Höhe

English translation: a credit in excess of the amount claimed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Kredit die Klagforderung übersteigender Höhe
English translation:a credit in excess of the amount claimed
Entered by: Chris Rowson

02:40 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: einen Kredit die Klagforderung übersteigender Höhe
"Der Kläger nimmt seit dem [date 2000] einen Kredit die Klagforderung übersteigender Höhe zu einem Zinssatz von 5,515 % p.a. in Anspruch. Die Beklagten wurden mit Schreiben des Klägervertreters jeweils vom [date 1 2003] zur Zahlung der Klagforderung mit Fristsetzung zum [date 2 2003] aufgefordert. Da eine Zahlung nicht erfolgt ist, befinden sie sich seit dem [date 2 2003] in Verzug, so daß der gesetzlicher Verzugszins geschuldet ist."
Chris Rowson
a credit in excess of the claim
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-11 03:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a credit in excess of the claim amount
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both! There was something about the construction that was confusing me here, and you both clarified it for me. I actually used pretty much Norbert´s version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a credit in excess of the claimntext
4borrowed than the amount sought in the Complaint
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einen Kredit die Klagforderung übersteigender Höhe
a credit in excess of the claim


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-11 03:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a credit in excess of the claim amount


ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thank you both! There was something about the construction that was confusing me here, and you both clarified it for me. I actually used pretty much Norbert´s version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
8 hrs

agree  szilard
20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einen Kredit die Klagforderung übersteigender Höhe
borrowed than the amount sought in the Complaint


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986