KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Service leisten/Leistungen erbringen

English translation: to offer services or to impart services


08:39 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / confidentiality agreement
German term or phrase: Service leisten/Leistungen erbringen
This is part of a confidentiality agreement

Der Auftragnehmer wird weder direkt, noch indirekt mittels Weitergabe an Dritte Gegenstände entwickeln, konstruieren, fertigen, verkaufen, Service leisten etc. und keine Leistungen erbringen, sofern sie auf Informationen, Unterlagen, Materialien sowie Abläufen und Firmen-Know-how des Auftraggebers beruhen.

I'm having difficulties with Service leisten/Leistungen erbringen.
Any help greatly appreciated
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
English translation:to offer services or to impart services
Explanation:
the contractor is not allowed to offer any services which are based on the know how of the contracting party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 08:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of the phrase will be:

The contractor will not, either directly or indirectly by passing on to the third party, develop, design, manufacture sell or impart services etc . which are based on the information, documents, materials as well as process and Company Know-How of the contracting party
Selected response from:

Baljeet Singh
Grading comment
This is difficult to grade, as the two of you have attacked the problem from a different angle. It was really the difference between "erbringen" and "leisten" that had me stumped. I think that the author was trying to differentiate between offering a service and actually executing one, which means Baljeet's answer was closest. But it was nice to have Alison's confirmation on the Service/Dienstleistung problem. Thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5They both mean the same
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1to offer services or to impart servicesBaljeet Singh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
They both mean the same


Explanation:
We had a heated discussion in the legal course of my BWL class about the difference between a "Service", "Serviceleistung" and a "Dienstleistung". We reached the conclusion that they all meant the same, but people who want to sound modern and trendy use the "service" words, and "stick-in-the-muds" tend to use "Dienstleistung".

So even though you have two phrases in German, you can use just one in English.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-11 08:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(you could consider phrasing it as \"will not provide or perform any services)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid
27 mins

agree  writeaway
28 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or "will not render..." as an option
57 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

agree  szilard
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to offer services or to impart services


Explanation:
the contractor is not allowed to offer any services which are based on the know how of the contracting party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 08:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of the phrase will be:

The contractor will not, either directly or indirectly by passing on to the third party, develop, design, manufacture sell or impart services etc . which are based on the information, documents, materials as well as process and Company Know-How of the contracting party

Baljeet Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
This is difficult to grade, as the two of you have attacked the problem from a different angle. It was really the difference between "erbringen" and "leisten" that had me stumped. I think that the author was trying to differentiate between offering a service and actually executing one, which means Baljeet's answer was closest. But it was nice to have Alison's confirmation on the Service/Dienstleistung problem. Thanks to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid: finde, da haben beide recht
25 mins