KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Einwendungsverfahren

English translation: decisions pertaining to an objection raised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einwendungsverfahren
English translation:decisions pertaining to an objection raised
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:55 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einwendungsverfahren
Gibt der Kunde eine Änderung seiner Anschrift nicht bekannt und gehen ihm deshalb an die von ihm zuletzt bekanntgegebene Anschrift gesandte, rechtlich bedeutsame Erklärungen der XYZ, insbesondere Kündigungen oder Erledigungen im Einwendungsverfahren, nicht zu, so gelten die Erklärungen trotzdem als zugegangen.
Poornima Iyengar
Below
Explanation:
At this bi-lingual site where the English seems to be quite good, Einwendungsverfahren is translated as 'pertaining to objections raised.'
Here's my rough translation of your paragraph based on the translation given below.

In the event the customer fails to report a change of address and as a consequence of such failure does not receive legally significant declarations made by XYZ at the address last made known, in particular notices of termination or dispositions pertaining to an objection raised, such declarations shall nevertheless be deemed to have been delivered.

2) Gibt der Kunde eine Änderung seiner Anschrift nicht bekannt und gehen ihm deshalb an die von ihm zuletzt bekannt gegebene Anschrift gesandte, rechtlich bedeutsame Erklärungen der Mobilkom, insbesondere Kündigungen oder Erledigungen im Einwendungsverfahren, nicht zu, so gelten die Erklärungen trotzdem als zugegangen. Rechnungen und Mahnungen der Mobilkom gelten unter den gleichen Voraussetzungen als zugegangen, wenn sie an die vom Kunden zuletzt bekannt gegebene Zahlstelle gesandt wurden.

2) In cases where the customer fails to notify Mobilkom of a change in address and, as a consequence of such failure, does not receive legally relevant statements of Mobilkom which the latter has sent to the latest address made known to it, in particular notices of termination or statements and decisions pertaining to an objection raised, such statements shall nevertheless be deemed to have been delivered. Under the same circumstances, invoices and reminders sent by Mobilkom shall be deemed to have been delivered if they have been sent to the latest paying agent of which it has been notified by the customer.

http://www.a1.net/CDA/article/art_display/0,2564,286-376-264...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, your reference site was excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complaint
Gareth McMillan
5Objection pleaBaljeet Singh
4Below
Kim Metzger
3 +1[actions taken on] complaints
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3objection [defenc(s)e] procedure/proceedings
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objection [defenc(s)e] procedure/proceedings


Explanation:
I am unsure as to the exact terminology here - it would be helpful to know (a) what kind of court, if any, is involved in the matter and (b) what specific legal field the proceedings are related to.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Objection plea


Explanation:
objection process

Baljeet Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[actions taken on] complaints


Explanation:
assuming here that the "Einwendung" concerns product sold to customer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2003-11-11 16:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also assuming that if this were a retainer letter, the term \"Mandant\", not \"Kunde\" would be used

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Yes: complaints procedure
2 days4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
At this bi-lingual site where the English seems to be quite good, Einwendungsverfahren is translated as 'pertaining to objections raised.'
Here's my rough translation of your paragraph based on the translation given below.

In the event the customer fails to report a change of address and as a consequence of such failure does not receive legally significant declarations made by XYZ at the address last made known, in particular notices of termination or dispositions pertaining to an objection raised, such declarations shall nevertheless be deemed to have been delivered.

2) Gibt der Kunde eine Änderung seiner Anschrift nicht bekannt und gehen ihm deshalb an die von ihm zuletzt bekannt gegebene Anschrift gesandte, rechtlich bedeutsame Erklärungen der Mobilkom, insbesondere Kündigungen oder Erledigungen im Einwendungsverfahren, nicht zu, so gelten die Erklärungen trotzdem als zugegangen. Rechnungen und Mahnungen der Mobilkom gelten unter den gleichen Voraussetzungen als zugegangen, wenn sie an die vom Kunden zuletzt bekannt gegebene Zahlstelle gesandt wurden.

2) In cases where the customer fails to notify Mobilkom of a change in address and, as a consequence of such failure, does not receive legally relevant statements of Mobilkom which the latter has sent to the latest address made known to it, in particular notices of termination or statements and decisions pertaining to an objection raised, such statements shall nevertheless be deemed to have been delivered. Under the same circumstances, invoices and reminders sent by Mobilkom shall be deemed to have been delivered if they have been sent to the latest paying agent of which it has been notified by the customer.

http://www.a1.net/CDA/article/art_display/0,2564,286-376-264...



    Reference: http://www.a1.net/CDA/article/art_display/0,2564,286-376-264...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, your reference site was excellent!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complaint


Explanation:
"Erledigung im Einwendungsverfahren" is "settling of a complaint".
Keep it simple.

Lawers like to make things as complex and ambiguous as possible so they will always be needed!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793