KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Personen- und Gesellschaftsrecht

English translation: law on persons and corporations incl. partnerships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personen- und Gesellschaftsrecht
English translation:law on persons and corporations incl. partnerships
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:55 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / laws of Liechtenstein
German term or phrase: Personen- und Gesellschaftsrecht
I have the translations for each individually but can't find an elegant solution for both together
Marcus Malabad
Canada
law on persons and corporations inc. partnreships
Explanation:
Confusingly includes Personengesellschaften = partnerships that are NOT bodies corporate i.e. incorporated in UK law, but are in Liecht. with a separate legal personality.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1private and corporate law
avantix
4 +1law on persons and corporations inc. partnreshipsxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1law of persons and companies
William Stein


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private and corporate law


Explanation:
Jenard-Schlosser Rep. OJEC C59

also possible: civil and corporate law

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems well
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law of persons and companies


Explanation:
Personenrecht n
(Re) law of persons, §§ 1–89 BGB



William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: and also persons and companies law (http://www.arcomm.li/rahmen/inh_tre_rahmen_pgr_e.asp)
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law on persons and corporations inc. partnreships


Explanation:
Confusingly includes Personengesellschaften = partnerships that are NOT bodies corporate i.e. incorporated in UK law, but are in Liecht. with a separate legal personality.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: gave me pause, too
18 hrs