KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

der Sitz kann ohne vorherige Auflösung ins Ausland verlegt werden

English translation: Without preceding liquidation, the head office may be transferred abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Sitz kann ohne vorherige Auflösung ins Ausland verlegt werden
English translation:Without preceding liquidation, the head office may be transferred abroad
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:13 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / company bylaws
German term or phrase: der Sitz kann ohne vorherige Auflösung ins Ausland verlegt werden
Durch Beschluss des Verwaltungsrates kann der Sitz des Unternehmens ohne vorherige Auflösung ins Ausland verlegt werden.

It's the Auflösung ins Ausland that I find odd.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Without preceding liquidation, the head office may be transferred abroad
Explanation:
It's not Auflösung ins Ausland, it's just to express that the head office can be transferred without previously liquidating the company's current head office (which after transfer might be used as a branch office, for instance)
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3With first being dissolved, the head office may be transferred abroad
William Stein
5 +2Without preceding liquidation, the head office may be transferred abroad
avantix
4the registered office may - without prior winding-up - be relocated abroadxxxKirstyMacC
4dissolution
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
With first being dissolved, the head office may be transferred abroad


Explanation:
Or
Without first being wound up, the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 04:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auflösen
(Re) to dissolve (eg, a company)
(Re) to cancel (eg, a contract)
(Kart) to break up (ie, a cartel)
(Math) to solve (eg, an equation)
(Fin) to close (ie, one\'s account with a bank)
(Fin) to unlock (ie, an investment)
(Pw) to terminate (ie, an employment contract; eg, by notice to quit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo in the first one:
WithOUT first being dissolved
or
The head office may be transferred abroad without prior dissolution.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I think they are talking about dissolution of the company, not the office
2 hrs
  -> Right, it's better to say: "w/o prior dissolution" to avoid the direct link with the head office.

agree  Gareth McMillan: Also agree with T.
6 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: prefer your winding-up
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Without preceding liquidation, the head office may be transferred abroad


Explanation:
It's not Auflösung ins Ausland, it's just to express that the head office can be transferred without previously liquidating the company's current head office (which after transfer might be used as a branch office, for instance)

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's correct
1 hr

agree  Monika Leit
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Sitz kann ohne vorherige Auflösung ins Ausland verlegt werden
dissolution


Explanation:
By resolution of the Board, the company may move [re-establish] its principal place of business abroad without prior [first effecting a] dissolution.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the registered office may - without prior winding-up - be relocated abroad


Explanation:
In the UK, companies are first wound-up, then liquidated and finally are dissolved - at which point they become 'defunct'. Strictly, partnerships are dissolved first stage.

And, yes, no need to wind up first and re-incorporate abroad.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706