KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

klar

English translation: are explicitly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klar
English translation:are explicitly
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

07:33 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / terms of delivery
German term or phrase: klar
Die Lieferzeit beginnt ab Eingang der technischen und kaufmännischen klaren schriftlichen Bestellung zu laufen.
The delivery period starts upon receipt of order in writing, once the technical and commercial terms ....
Marina & Jan Riedberg
are explitly
Explanation:
würde ich hier vorschlagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expicitly soll es natürlich heissen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schon wieder ein Fehler,aber Ihr habt ja verstanden,was ich meine!
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Kein einfaches Wort dieses explicit, aber trotzdem vielen vielen Dank und Grüße aus Wien
Marina Riedberg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3are explitlyMichael Hesselnberg
4 +1on receipt of a technically and commercially explicit written orderxxxCMJ_Trans
5unequivocable
Gareth McMillan
3 +1explicitlybitblume


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are explitly


Explanation:
würde ich hier vorschlagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expicitly soll es natürlich heissen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schon wieder ein Fehler,aber Ihr habt ja verstanden,was ich meine!

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Kein einfaches Wort dieses explicit, aber trotzdem vielen vielen Dank und Grüße aus Wien
Marina Riedberg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arum: are explicitly
6 mins
  -> Thanks so much

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
18 mins
  -> Merci Cécile Monique

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: explicit
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicitly


Explanation:
I agree with my predecessor, but I would phrase it:
....explicitly detailing the technical and commercial terms (or conditions)


bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on receipt of a technically and commercially explicit written order


Explanation:
an explicit written order stating both technical and commercial terms



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Koehnke
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unequivocable


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Means explicit but fancier. (Something for lawers???)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comes from Latin (not equal voices) meaning it can\'t have two meanings, no ambiguity possible, exact, precise etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERROR:

It\'s spelt unequivocal of course. - thanks to Maureen for pointing this out. (I knew lawers liked this word!!).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "unequivocal" ?
2 hrs
  -> Quite right. I think I was momentaneously confusicated by the word explitly- see above. thank you.

neutral  David Moore: and "lawers/law*Y*ers"??
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David. See any more?