KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

eigenmächtige Eingriffe

English translation: unauthorized interventions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenmächtige Eingriffe
English translation:unauthorized interventions
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

15:43 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: eigenmächtige Eingriffe
Haftungsansprüche bei Personen- und Sachschäden sind ausgeschlossen, wenn sie auf eine oder mehrere der folgenden Ursachen zurückzuführen sind:
– Nicht bestimmungsgemäßer Gebrauch des Gerätes.
– Unsachgemäßes Bedienen und Warten des Gerätes.
– Eigenmächtige Eingriffe, Reparaturen oder bauliche Veränderungen des Gerätes.
– Eigenmächtiges Überschreiten der Leistungsgrenzen.

How could this be translated?

Thanks !!!
Bhupali Gupte
unauthorized operations / interventions
Explanation:
That's one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OneCall: Extended Warranty Information
... discretion. Unauthorized repairs may result in denial of the claim and the cost of repair will be the responsibility of the Customer. ...
www.onecall.com/Policy_118.htm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intervention is better:

Terms and Conditions
... sweepstakes program is not capable of running as planned, including infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical ...
www.playtowinsports.com/termsandconditions.htm - 49k - Cached
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William and everyone else too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unauthorized operations / interventions
William Stein
4 +1unauthorized tamperingntext
3arbitrary interference
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unauthorized operations / interventions


Explanation:
That's one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OneCall: Extended Warranty Information
... discretion. Unauthorized repairs may result in denial of the claim and the cost of repair will be the responsibility of the Customer. ...
www.onecall.com/Policy_118.htm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intervention is better:

Terms and Conditions
... sweepstakes program is not capable of running as planned, including infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical ...
www.playtowinsports.com/termsandconditions.htm - 49k - Cached

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks William and everyone else too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: unauthorized intervention(s)
45 mins

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I'd go along with interventions.-
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: interventions [or do-it-yourself fix attempts]
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eigenmächtige Eingriffe
arbitrary interference


Explanation:
in other words: meddling into something without proper authorization. In this particular case rather> tinkering with something without due permission

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unauthorized tampering


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22unauthorized+tampering%22&i...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, another good idea.-
1 hr